The present report analyzes main trends identified in social media field in Georgia during the official pre-election period for the 2020 parliamentary elections. In particular, the report summarizes activity of official pages of political parties and majoritarian candidates registered for the elections, results of monitoring anonymous pages operating for political purposes, as well as analysis of divisive messages spread through dissemination of propaganda narratives, and other important trends that aim to influence voters in one way or another. The report also provides the analysis of campaign ads with and without disclaimers.
The report analyzes the period of October 11-31, 2020. ISFED’s social media monitoring mostly covers Facebook, however the report also entails certain findings of monitoring Instagram.