Nino Dolidze to Serve as a New Executive Director of ISFED
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) has a new executive director. The organization’s board elected Nino Dolidze for the position.
Nino Dolidze has a master's degree in public policy. She has 14 years of experience working in various local and international organizations. Nino has implemented a number of projects aimed at promoting the democratic development of our country.
For the past 8 years, Nino has worked at the International Republican Institute (IRI) leading the election program, developing multi-party democracy and political empowerment of women. At the same time, she is an expert on electoral and gender equality issues in a number of international organizations. Delivers lectures in political science.
Nino is not new at ISFED, as she was an employee of the organization in 2007-2011. Working on various positions, she has participated in more than 15 local and international election observation missions (OSCE/ODIHR, IRI, NDI, ENEMO) both in Georgia and abroad.
Nino Dolidze will start performing her duties on February 22, 2021.